Visa

                

Applying for residence status upon having been accepted in the program

Before coming to Japan, new students need to obtain a student visa at the nearest Japanese embassy or consulate general. A Certificate of Eligibility and a passport are required for the visa application. Nagasaki University will apply for the Certificate of Eligibility at the Japanese Immigration Office. Upon acceptance as an international student, students need to submit documents ①ー④ listed below to the Liaison Office. It usually takes several months until the Certificate of Eligibility is issued.

Required Documents

  • 1
    Application for Certificate of Eligibility
  • 2
    A copy of Certificate of Enrollment
  • 3
    A copy of the student’s passport (head shot)
  • 4
    Documents certifying that the student can defray all expenses during the stay in Japan (e.g. bank statements)

Application Process and things to consider

Where to apply
Liaison Center for International Education Administration office (we will complete the application procedure in lieu of the student)
Procedures duration until a Certificate of Eligibility is issued
At least one month
Application for Certificate of Eligibility
Download the Application Form (Excel)
Download a Sample (Excel)

Extension of Period of Stay

Students who wish to extend their stay must renew their visa every two years, or every year depending on the type of visa. You will receive your passport 3 to 4 weeks after you submit your application at our office.
for information on extending the period of stay for family members, click here.

Required Documents

  • 1
    Application for Extension of Period of Stay
  • 2
    Passport
  • 3
    Residence card
  • 4
    Two copies of academic transcript or one copy of specification of research project
  • 5
    Proof of fee payment
  • 6
    A copy of Health Insurance Card

Application Process and things to consider

Where to apply
The Liaison Center for International Education Administration office (we will complete the application procedure in lieu of the student)
When to apply
You can apply from 3 months before the current visa expires
Procedures duration until your passport is returned
3 ~ 4 weeks
Application for Extension of Period of Stay
  • Application forms for Extension of Period of Stay are available at our office or can be downloaded from the website of the Immigration Office.
  • Students are required to fill in the first 3 pages. The Liaison Office will fill in the remaining 2 pages.
Two copies of the student’s academic transcript or one copy of specification of research project
Regular undergraduate and graduate students need to ask for their academic transcript at the academic office of their faculty/school. Research students need to submit a document specifying their research details written by their academic supervisor. Research students can obtain this document at the Liaison office or download it here.
Proof of fee payment
Payment must be made with revenue stamp of 4,000 yen. Please attach it to the form, which can be obtained at the Liaison office or be downloaded from the website of the Immigration Office. http://www.moj.go.jp/ONLINE/IMMIGRATION/16-3.html
※In addition to the documents stated above, holdover students or those students taking a leave from school need to submit reason statements for repeating another year or for taking a leave of absence, one by the student himself/herself and one by the student’s academic supervisor, both with signature and seal. There is no specifically designated form. Both student and academic supervisor may be asked to appear at the Nagasaki Immigration Office for an interview.
Notice
Once students have completed or left from their program, they cannot remain in Japan on their student visa even if the visa has not expired yet.Please click here for the procedure to change the status of residence.

Activities other than that permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted (Part-time job)

International students who wish to engage in part-time work must apply for special permission to engage in “activities other than that permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted”. In principle, international students are not allowed to hold jobs. However, in case if students are facing with economic hardship, they may seek permission to work part-time. If permission is granted, the working hours are limited to 28 hours a week, or up to 8 hours a day during the vacation season.

Required Documents

  • 1
    Application for Permission to Engage in Activities Other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted
  • 2
    A consent form by Academic supervisor
  • 3
    Passport
  • 4
    Residence Card

Application process and things to consider

Where to apply
The Liaison Center for International Education Administration office(We will complete the application procedure in lieu of the student)
When to Apply
Prior to engaging in part time work
Permitted working hours
Within 28 hours a week, or up to 8 hours a day during the vacation season
Application form for Permission to Engage in Activities Other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted
Please fill in the following forms to apply.
  • Application forms are available at the Liaison office or can be downloaded from the website of the Immigration Office.
Consent Form by Academic Supervisor
Download from here (PDF)
※In principle, new international students cannot apply for permission to engage in activities other than that permitted under the residence status for the first 3 months after their arrival in Japan with the exception of students who have already lived in Japan before.
※Spouses of international students must obtain permission to work from the Nagasaki Immigration Office after they have been hired. If they engage in a part-time job without permission, they may be subject to deportation.

Temporary departure and re-entry

International students who need to leave Japan for more than 1 year for research or other purposes must obtain a re-entry Permit. Without this permit, they will not be able to re-enter Japan.
※Under the revised law of July 9th 2012, foreign students in a possession of a valid passport and residence card who will be reentering Japan within 1 year of their departure will, in principle, not be required to apply for a re-entry permit. (This is called a special re-entry permit.) When you leave Japan under this Special Re-entry Permit System, please be sure to tick the relevant column on an Embarkation Card. No fee is required for this procedure.

Required Documents

  • 1
    Re-entry Permit Application Form
  • 2
    Proof of fee payment
  • 3
    Passport
  • 4
    Residence card

Application Process and things to consider

Where to apply
Immigration Office
When to apply
Before temporarily leaving Japan
Re-entry Permit Application Form
Click here to download the form from the website of the Immigration Office
Proof of fee payment
Click here to download the form from the website of the Immigration Office
Proof of fee payment
A single Re-entry Permit costs 3000 yen
A multiple Re-entry permit costs 6000 yen
※Students also need to submit a Notice of Temporary Leave with signature and seal of their academic advisor to the Liaison Office.

Changing Status of Residence after Graduation

Students who are expected to graduate will be asked about their plans after graduation, and the Liaison Center for International Education will explain how this affects their status of residence and what documents to prepare and what procedures to go through in order to keep their status legal. There are two possible changes in residence status after graduation.
  • For those having secured employment in Japan

    International students must find a job in which they either use their native language or the skills acquired through their studies at the university, otherwise a change of status of residence may not be permitted.
  • For those who have not secured employment prior to graduation

    If international students wish to continue searching for jobs after graduation, they must apply to change their status of residence from “Study” to “Designated Activities”. This visa is valid for 6 months, and can be extended once for up to a maximum of 1 year. However, this status only applies to foreign students who started searching for jobs while they were enrolled in Nagasaki University.

Family Member’s Residence Status

Bringing family members from the home country When international students wish to invite their family members to live with them in Japan, they need to apply to the Immigration Office. It takes approximately 3 to 4 weeks to issue a Certificate of Eligibility, and more than one month until the family member receives it.

Required Documents

  • 1
    Application for Certificate of Eligibility
  • 2
    A photograph of the family member
  • 3
    A copy of the student’s passport or residence card
  • 4
    Marriage certificate, birth certificate, or family register
  • 5
    Documents certifying that the student can financially support his/her family
  • 6
    A certificate of school enrollment
  • 7
    A return envelope

Application process and things to consider

Where to apply
Immigration Office
When to Apply
Prior to the arrival of the family member(s)
Certificate of Eligibility Application Form
Download the form from the website of the Immigration Office
Photograph of the family member
Size: 4cm×3cm taken within 6 months of application
Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, or family register
  • The document must be original, or a copy of the original.
  • If the document is not written in Japanese, a Japanese translation needs to be attached. However, as long as it is written in simple English with short sentences, a translation may not be needed.
Documents certifying that the student can financially support his/her family
[Japanese Government (MEXT) Scholarship Students] Certificate of MEXT Scholarship Student
[Privately Financed International Students] Certificate of scholarship grant, Bank statements, etc.
Return envelope
Addressed to the student and provided with a 392-yen stamp.
※Some students may be asked to submit additional documents not listed above.
Certificate of Eligibility Extension for family living in Japan

Required Documents

  • 1
    Application for Extension of Period of Study
  • 2
    Proof of fee payment
  • 3
    Passports of the student and his/her family member(s)
  • 4
    Student’s residence card
  • 5
    Student ID or certificate of Enrollment
  • 6
    Documents certifying that the student can financially support his/her family
  • 7
    Documents certifying the relationship between the student and his/her family member(s)

Application process and things to consider

Where to apply
Immigration Office
When to apply
From 3 months before visa expiration
Application for Extension of Period of Stay
Click here to download the form from the website of the Immigration Office
Proof of fee payment
Click here to download from the website of the Immigration Office
Documents certifying that the student can financially support his/her family
[Japanese Government (MEXT) Scholarship Students] Certificate of MEXT Scholarship Student
[Privately Financed International Students] Certificate of scholarship grant, Bank statements, etc.
※Some students may be asked to submit additional documents not listed above.

Notification of Change of Address

  • When moving house or apartment, students must submit a Notification of Change of Address to Nagasaki City Hall.
  • When moving into Nagasaki City from other municipalities in Japan, students must submit a Notification of Moving-In to Nagasaki City Hall as soon as their new address has been decided.
  • Students should always carry their Residence Card with them.
  • If residence card is lost, please report it to the police immediately and apply for reissuance of a residence card at the Immigration Office.

Required Documents

  • 1
    Notification of Change of Address
  • 2
    Passport

Application process and things to consider

Where to apply
Nagasaki City Hall or its branches
When to apply
As soon as the new address has been decided
※Application forms can be obtained at Nagasaki City hall or its branches.